this post was submitted on 14 Sep 2023
[…] Medice, drug, or substance...

or employ any instrument whatsoever.

However, the newer law should take precedent, as our AG has said.

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.15, enacted in 1985, made abortion a crime only after viability, and allowed abortion after viability “if the abortion is necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman, as determined by reasonable medical judgment of the woman’s attending physician.”

Anyway, I'm glad the ruling is encouraging Planned Parenthood to offer abortion access again and I hope that our now liberal SC will uphold the ruling or clarify that a nearly two century old law shouldn't take precedent over a much newer law.

[–] [email protected] 1 points 1 year ago